CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 951277 JGH

Ms. Rose Beltran
Alliance International
100 Oceangate P-200
Long Beach, California 90608

RE: Classification of Sodium Tungstate from China under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

Dear Ms. Beltran:

Your letter of December 30, 1992, concerns the tariff status of crude sodium tungstate to be imported by Calport Resources, Inc.

FACTS:

A sample of the product was submitted, and described by a Customs Laboratory as a gray brown crude powder composed chiefly of sodium tungstate containing other inorganic material. Technical literature was said to describe it as a water soluble inorganic compound used for the extraction of metal or as a basis for new compounds.

ISSUE:

Classification of crude sodium tungstate in the HTSUS.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Chapter Note 1(a) to Chapter 28, HTSUS, - Inorganic Chemicals- states that the headings of the chapter apply to separate chemically defined elements and separate chemically defined compounds, whether or not containing impurities. The importer states that crude sodium tungstate imported is chiefly used to produce various forms of tungsten metals. The Explanatory Notes to heading 2841, HTSUS, state that sodium - 2 -

tungstate is used, among other things, for fire-proofing fabrics, as a mordant in textile printing, for preparing lakes and catalysts and in organic synthesis, and the preparation of other tungstates.

HOLDING:

Crude sodium tungstate is classifiable under the provision for other tungstates (wolframates) in 2841.80.0050, HTSUS. The rate of duty is 10 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division